The 50th annual ACM Awards are on Sunday!

Standard

It’s hard to keep track with award shows, but if you’re a country music fan…

khaz-ACM-Awards-Logo-20121203

…you’re gonna wanna watch Sunday night’s ACMs!

Live from the Dallas Cowboys’ AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas or live from your living room tomorrow, Sunday, April 19th at 8/7c is the 50th annual Academy of Country Music Awards!!!

The show will be hosted by country greats Luke Bryan & Blake Shelton!

Screen Shot 2015-04-18 at 7.12.25 AM

I’ve met Luke but I’m dyyying, actually, liiiving to meet Blake!

The ACMs are kind of like country music’s third night to pay attention to as the other night’s of course are the CMAs and the Grammys.

Some of you might think award shows are a quack and nah, not really is what I have to tell you mostly because these awards mean a lot in the music industry. I’d like to liken it to a championship trophy after an entire season of baseball, basketball, football, hockey, or any other professional sport. The only difference is that there’s a season in which new music was released and the awards are kind of like industry recognized MVP trophies 😉

reliefGlad we got that straight!

There will be 23 live performances over three and a half hours tomorrow so put your cowboy boots on and get ready! HAHA The ACMs are also set to win a Guinness World Record for the most attended live music awards show ever!!!

Blake Shelton said: “To me, Dallas, we could argue about this all day, to me this is a mecca of country music fans. It’s cool to be able to bring this show one time somewhere where you’re hitting the fan base right in the heart.”

Luke Bryan added, “The fact that it’s finally here is pretty exciting.”

I’m just thinking, BRING IT BACK TO NASHVILLE! 😀 The awards were hosted at the Ryman two years ago, and last year the awards were hosted in Vegas!

nashville-skyline-jon-giffin#Nashville

Luke Bryan revealed that the show will start with Keith Urban and Eric Church giving a tribute performance to an unnamed country music legend!

70% of tickets to the show were sold to people who live out of state which is pretty cool if you ask me!

AND Garth Brooks is going to perform! Can you say epic awesomeness?

garthbrooks2015

#EpicAwesomeness

Tune into CBS tomorrow night guys because I think it’s going to be one heck of a show! Texas is just as well known for country music as Nashville…nobody kill me for saying that HAHA but I’m not too ticked they have the show at Cowboys stadium this year…as long as they come back to Nashville next year!

Congrats to the 50th annual ACMs & may the best man/woman/band win!

blake-shelton-luke-bryan-talk-2015-acms_m10

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s